CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C84955

Jennifer Scott
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of five golf club heads from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated February 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Consolidated Sporting Goods.

You are requesting the tariff classification on five golf club heads. The five golf club heads are constructed of metal, for example, stainless steel is engraved on two of the submitted samples. The ruling request also refers to the unique machining of the golf club heads. Samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the golf club heads will be 9506.39.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Parts of golf clubs." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division